TERRY LADERSON, Appellant, v. STATE OF INDIANA, Appellee.
[…] Zurawski is also unable to continue his employment as a land surveyor. Zurawski is no longer able to care for himself, and requires constant assistance from his friends and family.
Laderson's argument that his sentence is inappropriate because the facts used to establish the "serious bodily injury," which elevated the offense to a Class A felony, "are no greater than that contemplated by statute" is nonsensical. Zurawski's injuries are unquestionably more severe and life-altering than most who suffer serious bodily injury during the commission of a crime. See I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1 (stating that the trial court may consider as an aggravating circumstance that the harm or injury suffered by the victim of an offense was "greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense").
Moreover, the following facts reflect poorly on Laderson's character. At the age of eighteen, Laderson entered into a diversion program with the State after he resisted law enforcement. Laderson also admitted to serious marijuana use.