# 2017-044-571 Claim No. 128540 Motion No. M-90434 Cross-Motion No. CM-90568
[…] Brown v State of New York, 89 NY2d 172, 184-185 [1996]). Accordingly, these two causes of action are also dismissed.
Claimant's eighth cause of action seeks recovery based upon an alleged breach of claimant's employment contract, again premised upon Hearing Officer Urbanski presiding over the grievance with an apparent conflict of interest. As is pertinent to this situation, Court of Claims Act § 10 (4) provides that "[a] claim for breach of contract, express or implied . . . shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within six months after the accrual of such claim," in which case the time in which to file and serve a claim would be extended to two years from the date of accrual.