Ladenburger v. S. Dakota
[…] Id. at 10.

Ladenburger's objections conflate state and federal law. Ladenburger was indicted for, and subsequently pleaded guilty to, first-degree manslaughter in violation of SDCL § 22-16-15(3). His indictment, conviction, and sentence are not related to 18 U.S.C. § 1112, which is a separate federal law that applies only to crimes committed “[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Ladenburger argues territorial jurisdiction applies to “all 50 states” and other territories.