Ladenburg v. Campbell
[…] This court can affirm on any basis established by the pleadings and supported by the evidence, even if the trial court did not consider it. LaMon v. Butler, 112 Wn.2d 193, 200-01, 770 P.2d 1027 (1989); Wendle v. Farrow, 102 Wn.2d 380, 382, 686 P.2d 480 (1984). We affirm the Superior Court on the basis that the District Court lacked authority to appoint a prosecuting attorney. Therefore, we do not reach the issue of whether or not the prosecuting attorney in this case suffered a disability.

RCW 36.27.030 provides in part as follows:

When from illness or other cause the prosecuting attorney is temporarily unable to perform his duties, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such officer in court until the disability is removed.

When any prosecuting attorney fails, from sickness or other cause, to attend a session of the superior court of his county, or is unable to perform his duties at such session, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such session. . . .
[2] Campbell acknowledges that this statute does not expressly confer authority upon district courts to appoint a prosecuting attorney. However, he argues that district courts have the inherent authority to make such an appointment. This argument is contrary to Hoppe v.