Ladd v. City of St. Louis
[…] Farmer v. Cook, 782 F.2d 780,780-81 (8th Cir. 1986) (applying Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.120(4) in an action under § 1983). The applicable statute of limitations, as set forth in the statutory provision, for actions under §1986 (Count X) is one year. The limitations period for an action under § 1981 or 1985(3) (Counts I, III, X) is three years. Cross v. General Motors Corp., 778 F.2d 468, 469-70 (8th Cir. 1985) (citing Peterson v. Fink, 515 F.2d 815, 816-17 (8th Cir. 1975) (applying Missouri's three-year statute of limitations, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.130(1), to an action against an "officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office"). The applicable statute of limitations, as set forth in the statute, for actions under § 2000bb (Count II) is four years. Jama v. U.S.I.N.S., 343 F. Supp. 2d 338, 365 (D.N.J. 2004).