No. 310519
[…] Id.
"The applicability of the doctrine of res judicata is a question of law that is [] reviewed de novo." Stoudemire v Stoudemire, 248 Mich App 325, 332; 639 NW2d 274 (2001).
"The doctrine of res judicata precludes relitigation of a claim when it is predicated on the same underlying transaction that was litigated in a prior case." Duncan v Michigan, 300 Mich App 176, 194; 832 NW2d 761 (2013). However, MCL 600.5750 provides:
The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief . . . . [Emphasis added.]Consistent with MCL 600.5750, we have declined to bar by res judicata issues arising from summary proceedings other than the right of possession: