holding that a claim under Ohio's prompt pay act depends upon the minimum wage and overtime statutes
[…] Id. at 398.
If the loading and unloading of the company vehicles constitute "principal activities," these activities could define "the outer limits of the workday." IBP, 546 U.S. at 33-35. Under the "continuous workday" rule, Plaintiffs would be entitled to compensation for all time in between. Id. at 37. Department of Labor regulations provide that "[p]eriods of time between the commencement of the employee's first principal activity and the completion of his last principal activity on any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked." 29 C.F.R. §790.6(a). Those regulations further define the "workday" as "the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities," including "all time within that period whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that period." 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b). In this respect, the "continuous workday" rule can operate to transform non-compensable time, such as travel time, into compensable time.
One critical exception applies.