Civil Action No. 04-cv-02351-EWN-OES.
[…] Lennon, 474 F.Supp. 949 (S.D.N.Y. 1979) (dismissal of federal action in deference to a state liquidation proceeding); Meicler v. Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., 372 F.Supp. 509 (S.D. Tex. 1974), aff'd, 506 F.2d 732 (5th Cir. 1975) (same).
Here, both Idaho and Arizona have formulated comprehensive schemes for insurance regulation and liquidation. The Idaho Insurers Supervision, Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act, Idaho Code Ann. § 41-3301, was enacted in part, "to [l]essen the problems of interstate rehabilitation and liquidation by facilitating cooperation between states in the liquidation process, and by extending the scope of personal jurisdiction over debtors of the insurer outside this state." Idaho Code Ann. § 41-3301(4)(e). Similarly, the Arizona Uniform Insurers' Liquidation Act, Ariz. Rev.