CA 3:01-CV-0864-R
[…] See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322.
B. Plaintiffs' DTPA and Article 21.21 Causes of Action
Plaintiffs' DTPA and Article 21.21 causes of action are barred by the two-year statute of limitations. A cause of action for violation of the DTPA must be brought "within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice." See TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE ANN. § 17.565 (Vernon 1987). See, e.g., Mbank Fort Worth, N.A. v. Trans-Meridian, Inc., 820 F.2d 716, 719 (5th Cir. 1987). The two-year statute of limitations under the DTPA "may be extended for a period of 180 days if the plaintiff proves that failure timely to commence the action was caused by the defendant's knowingly engaging in conduct solely calculated to induce the plaintiff to refrain from or postpone the commencement of the action." See id. In this case, there is no evidence that the 180-day extension applies, so Plaintiff was required to file her action within the two-year statute of limitations period under the DTPA.