Lacy Smith OBO M.T. v. Thomas
[…] The PFA Act defines abuse, in pertinent part, as follows:

The occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members, sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood:
(1) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing bodily injury, [or] serious bodily injury[.]
(2) Placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury.
(4) Physically or sexually abusing minor children, including such terms as defined in Chapter 63 (relating to child protective services).
23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a)(1)-(2), (4).

The PFA Act does not define bodily injury but instead adopts the definitions set forth in the Crimes Code of "[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301; see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(b) ("Terms not otherwise defined in this chapter shall have the meaning given to them in 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses)."). Serious bodily injury is defined as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301; see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(b).