RON L. LACKS, PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF HENRIETTA LACKS, Plaintiff, v. ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL, INC., Defendant.
[…] In Maryland, that includes showing that Ultragenyx, an out-of-state corporation, is protected by the statute of limitations-whether because the company does not do business in Maryland or because the company is registered. Ultragenyx has not made that showing. That means the Court may not dismiss the complaint as time-barred now.
2. Lacks has pled § 5-204 applies to Ultragenyx
Even if Lacks were required to plausibly allege facts that, if true, show Ultragenyx may not benefit from Maryland's statute of limitations, Lacks has done that.
Section 5-204 deprives an out-of-state corporation that is “required by law to qualify or register to do business in the State,” but has not qualified or registered, of the benefit of the state's statute of limitations in a suit initiated while the corporation is unregistered. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.