Lacko v. Humpe
[…] Id. at 293

Civ.R. 56(C) provides that the trial court shall render summary judgment if no genuine issue of material fact exists and when construing evidence most strongly in favor of the nonmoving party, reasonable minds can only conclude that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. State ex rel. Parsons v. Flemming (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 509, 511. When reviewing a summary judgment case, appellate courts are to apply a de novo standard of review. Cole et al. v. American Indus. and Resources Corp. et al. (1998), 128 Ohio App.3d 546, 552.

R.C. 4511.48(A) states:

"Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway."

The facts in the instant case are not in dispute. Appellant attempted to cross the street where there was neither a marked crosswalk nor an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection. Appellant made it across one lane of travel.