No. 344634
[…] MCL 168.53; MCL 168.93; MCL 168.551. Plaintiffs' nominating petitions were due on or before April 24, 2018. They readily admit they filed no nominating petitions.
Further, a candidate must file an affidavit of identity when filing a nominating petition. MCL 168.558(1). Plaintiffs, having failed to file nominating petitions, and also having failed to file the required affidavits of identity, as required by law, cannot be placed on the ballot.
MCL 168.550 states:
No candidate shall have his name printed upon any official primary election ballot of any political party in any voting precinct in this state unless he shall have filed nominating petitions according to the provisions of this act, and all other requirements of this act have been complied with in his behalf . . . .
Plaintiffs do not contend that they satisfied the statutory requirements for being placed on the primary ballot. MCL 168.550 expressly precludes the printing of their names on the primary ballot. Their requested relief must be denied.
Affirmed.
/s/ Michael F. Gadola