Lackie v. Ellis
[…] Under RCW 4.84.330, where a contract includes a provision that attorney's fees and costs incurred to enforce the contract shall be awarded, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs.

RCW 4.84.330 provides in relevant part:

In any action on a contract or lease where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.

As used in this section 'prevailing party' means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.

Paragraph q of the Purchase and Sale Agreement provides: If Buyer or Seller institutes suit against the other concerning this Agreement the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses. The prevailing party is the one who receives an affirmative judgment in its favor.