No. WD 51335.
[…] On June 19, the trial court entered its order: "COURT HEREBY FINDS THE ISSUES in favor of [Lackey] and hereby orders that the Director of Revenue's proposed denial is set aside and that a drivers license be issued to [Lackey] after having taken and passed a proper drivers license test."
We assume, as does Lohman in her appeal, that the issue to which the trial court referred was whether the two Indiana convictions constituted a lawful basis for Lohman's denial. Our review does not reach that issue, however, because § 302.600, art. V(1), RSMo 1994, prohibited Lohman from granting Lackey's application.
Section 302.600, art. V(1), says that the Department of Revenue "shall not" issue a driver's license to an applicant if "[t]he applicant has held such a license, but the same has been suspended by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation and if such suspension period has not terminated." Lackey's license to drive in Indiana was still suspended when he applied on December 29, 1994, for a Missouri license. The Indiana suspension was to continue until April 13, 1996.