05-18-2018
[…] (§ 708.560, subd. (b).)
We reject the Lachers' initial contention that failure to personally serve the assignment order on Roslyn Lacher in 2014 precluded it from ever taking effect against her. According to the Lachers, section 708.520, subdivision (d) requires personal service of assignment orders issued under section 708.510. Not so. The personal service requirement in section 708.520 relates to a restraining order issued in connection with an assignment order, not the assignment order itself, and thus is inapplicable. (§ 708.520, subd. (d).)
We similarly reject the Lachers' contention that section 708.540's notice requirements were not met. Section 708.540 provides:
"The rights of an obligor are not affected by an order assigning the right to payment until notice of the order is received by the obligor. For the purpose of this section, 'obligor' means the person who is
obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor or who may become obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor depending upon future developments."Under the plain language of this provision, the notice requirement applies to obligors, not judgment debtors like the Lachers.