05-18-2018
[…] Assignability of the underlying attorney-client contract is irrelevant: the assignment order does not purport to assign the attorney-client contract; it assigns only the right to payment when it comes due. The right to payment under the attorney-client contract is not personal in nature, and the Lachers cite no authority that payments made to an attorney cannot be assigned under section 708.510, subdivision (a), which broadly empowers the court to "order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due . . . ." Rather, to support their argument, the Lachers cite case law concerning the non-assignability of a client's action for legal malpractice against his attorney; these cases have no application here. We find no merit in Ms.