No. FA 93 0063955
[…] General Statutes § 46b-160 explicitly grants the Superior Court the power to hear and determine a paternity petition. That statute, in pertinent part, provides:
Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock. . . . shall be instituted a verified petition of the mother. . . . with summons and order, filed in the superior court for the judicial area in which either she or the putative father resides. . . . Such petition, summons and order shall be in a form approved by the judges of the superior court. . . .
General Statutes § 46b-160.
Moreover, this court has already addressed, and denied, the defendant's argument that a paternity action under General Statutes § 46b-160 does not survive the death of the putative father.