No. FA 93-0063955
[…] These issues are again raised in the present motion. The defendant has not provided this court with additional authority that would cause the court to change its prior decision. As such, the court will not once again address the above stated grounds as it has already addressed and decided these issues.
General Statutes § 52-102 provides: "Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein: provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." "[A] court may refuse to proceed with litigation if a claim cannot properly be adjudicated without the presence of those indispensable persons whose substantive rights and interests will be necessarily and materially affected by its outcome.