No. FA 93-0063955
[…] But see, Estate of Janus, 600 N.Y.S.2d 416 (1993), affirmed, 620 N.Y.S.2d 342 (App.Div.Sup. Ct. 1994) (court denied exhumation of deceased putative father because there "may not be sufficient DNA material . . ."); and Le Ferve v. Sullivan, 785 F. Sup. 1402 (C.D. Cal. 1991) (DNA test results inadmissible under statute requiring open and notorious acknowledgement as the only means of establishing paternity).
General Statutes § 46b-168 allows the use of DNA tests to establish paternity. That statute, in pertinent part provides: "(a) In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue the court . . . on motion of any party, may order genetic tests which shall mean deoxyribonucleic acid tests, to be performed by a hospital, accredited laboratory, qualified physician or other qualified person designated by the court, to determine whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child. The results of such tests shall be admissible in evidence to either establish definite exclusion of the putative father or husband or as evidence that he is the father of the child." General Statutes § 46b-168.
"Principles of law which serve one generation well may, by reason of changing conditions, disserve a later one." Herald Publishing v. Bill, 142 Conn. 53, 62, 111 A.2d 4 (1955). Since our Supreme Court decided [ Hayes v.