No. FA 93-0063955
[…] The time for raising lack of personal jurisdiction has passed.
In essence, the defendant is arguing that Patricia Welch cannot be added as a party because there is only one individual that is subject to a paternity action and that is the putative father. The court finds this argument unpersuasive especially in light of its previous holdings regarding posthumous paternity determinations.
Additionally, the defendant argues that Patricia Welch has no legal duty nor suffers any penalty in her capacity as the putative grandmother, and is thus immune from liability. Under General Statutes § 52-102, "no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." Aside from setting forth the language of the statute and a definition of immunity as taken from Black's Law Dictionary, the defendant offers no authority to support the immunity argument.