Lacey v. Sandusky
[…] See Fogle v. Pierson, 435 F.3d 1252, 1258 (10th Cir. 2006); cf. Ball v. Famiglio, 726 F.3d 448, 459 (3d Cir. 2013).

It is apparent from the face of the complaint that this action is time-barred. Pennsylvania's two-year statute of limitations governing personal injury torts applies to plaintiff's claims. See Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5524. Pennsylvania law provides for tolling until an individual reaches the age of majority. It does not allow for tolling based on insanity or imprisonment. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5533(a) & (b)(1)(i).

Pertinent to this case, Pennsylvania law provides that, "[i]f an individual entitled to bring a civil action arising from childhood sexual abuse is under 18 years of age at the time the cause of action accrues, the individual shall have a period of 12 years after attaining 18 years of age in which to commence an action for damages . . . ." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5533(b)(2)(i). However, that provision is not retroactively applied. In other words, it may not be applied to revive claims that were already time-barred as of the date the provision was enacted in August 2002. See Kach v. Hose, 589 F.3d 626, 641 (3d Cir. 2009).