Lacey v. Clarke
[…] The claims would also be time-barred because the state habeas statute of limitations, Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2), has expired. Also, as noted, Claim 3 was defaulted in state court under the successive writ statute and any attempt to raise it in state court now would be untimely. Thus, each of Petitioner's Claims are defaulted and are barred from review in this federal habeas proceeding.

Virginia Code § 8.01-654 provides that “[a] habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later.” Final judgment was entered on August 28, 2020, and the direct appeal concluded on October 22, 2021. The latest Lacey could have filed a habeas raising either Claim 1 or Claim 2 was October 22, 2022.

B. Cause and Prejudice