Lacey v. Clarke
[…] Dkt. No. 28-5 at 2. The Supreme Court of Virginia found the new claims were not properly before it because Lacey had “neither requested nor been granted leave to amend his petition to include these new claims.” Id. (citing Rule 5:7(e) (a petitioner may not raise new claims unless, prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations and the entry of a ruling on the petition, he obtains permission from the Court to do so); and Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) (a petition for a writ of habeas corpus “shall contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing”)). The Supreme Court of Virginia also denied several other motions by Lacey.

The petition challenging the November 2, 2020 convictions was dismissed on February 13, 2023, and the petition for rehearing in that matter was denied on May 12, 2023.