Civ. No. 02-2281 (WGB).
[…] The Attorney General has delegated his authority to issue § 2679(d) certifications to the United States Attorneys. 28 C.F.R. § 15.3; see Wilson v. Jones, 902 F. Supp. 673, 677 n. 1 (E.D. Va. 1995).
Passed as an amendment to the FTCA, the Federal Employees Liability and Reform Tort Compensation Act of 1988, 28 U.S.C. § 2679, is also known as the Westfall Act.
2. Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act
The Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act ("FSHCAA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 233, et seq., extends FTCA coverage to employees of the Public Health Service. Section 233(a) of the FSHCAA provides:
The remedy against the United States provided by [the Federal Tort Claims Act] . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.42 U.S.C. § 233(a).