Civil No. 10-cv-68-JD, Opinion No. 2010 DNH 122.
[…] A review of amendments made to chapter 417 since its adoption in 1971 shows that the proposed changes were never adopted. Therefore, Shaheen's conclusion that no private right of action existed is equally applicable today.
Because there has been no determination by the insurance commissioner that Loignon violated chapter 417, the plaintiffs cannot bring a private cause of action against Loignon. The portion of counts XI through XV alleging that Loignon violated RSA 417 are dismissed.
2. 5 M.R.S.A. § 213(1-A)
Section 213(1-A) provides that, when a party wishes to sue based on an unfair or deceptive act or practice, he must first demand relief. The recipient "may make a written tender of settlement or, if a court action has been filed, an offer of judgment." Count XI alleges that Loignon's failure to tender a reasonable settlement offer violated 5 M.R.S.A. § 213(1-A). Counts XII through XV repeat that allegation.