Civil No. 10-cv-68-JD, Opinion No. 2010 DNH 122.
[…] The plaintiffs may not amend their complaint through their objection.
Loignon contends that RSA 417 does not provide a private right of action for those in the plaintiffs' position. The plaintiffs argue that RSA 417:4(XV)(a)(4) is applicable because it requires a reasonable settlement offer by insurers, including self-insurers, which Loignon may be.
RSA 417:19 provides that "any consumer claiming to be adversely affected by the [allegedly unfair] act or practice . . . may bring suit," after the insurer, "in any action or proceeding brought by the insurance commissioner, has been found to be in violation of this chapter or has been ordered to cease and desist, and said finding or order has become final."
The New Hampshire Supreme Court has explained that "RSA chapter 417, entitled 'Unfair Insurance Trade Practices,' [has] the stated purpose . . . 'to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance.'" Bell v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 146 N.H. 190, 193 (2001) (quoting RSA 417:1).