09-20-2024
[…] Based on the foregoing, the trial court found substantial justification for American IVF's failure to provide a schedule K-1 or other tax documents to Labryo. We conclude substantial evidence, as set forth above, supports that finding.
If American IVF does not possess the documents necessary to prepare a tax return, there can be no basis for issuing a writ of mandate compelling it to do so. Labryo correctly notes that the language of Corporations Code section 17704.10, subdivision (a) is mandatory: "Upon the request of a member . . . for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member . . . a manager . . . shall promptly deliver, in writing, to the member . . ., at the expense of the limited liability company, a copy of the information required to be maintained by paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subdivision (d) of Section 17701.13, and any written operating agreement of the limited liability company." (Ibid., italics added.) Subdivision (d)(4) of section 17701.13 requires American IVF to maintain "[c]opies of the limited liability company's federal, state, and local income tax or information returns and reports, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years." (Italics added.)