09-20-2024
[…] Among them are the obligation to maintain and provide copies of tax-related materials. A limited liability company must maintain "[c]opies of the limited liability company's federal, state, and local income tax or information returns and reports, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years." (Corp. Code, § 17701.13, subd. (d)(4), italics added.)
Every member of a limited liability company has a right to obtain a copy of the company's federal, state, and local tax returns "promptly after becoming available." (Corp. Code, § 17704.10, subd. (b)(2).) The company must send each member "within 90 days after the end of each taxable year the information necessary to complete federal and state income tax or information returns." (Id., subd. (e).) A company of American IVF's size also must send its members a copy of the company's tax returns within that 90-day period. (Ibid.)