09-20-2024
[…] Labryo correctly notes that the language of Corporations Code section 17704.10, subdivision (a) is mandatory: "Upon the request of a member . . . for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member . . . a manager . . . shall promptly deliver, in writing, to the member . . ., at the expense of the limited liability company, a copy of the information required to be maintained by paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subdivision (d) of Section 17701.13, and any written operating agreement of the limited liability company." (Ibid., italics added.) Subdivision (d)(4) of section 17701.13 requires American IVF to maintain "[c]opies of the limited liability company's federal, state, and local income tax or information returns and reports, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years." (Italics added.) The very language of the statute assumes such documents may, at times, be unavailable. Additionally, section 17704.10, subdivision (b)(2) only requires an LLC to provide its members with the LLC's tax returns "promptly after becoming available."