No. 3:02cv2222(JBA)
[…] After noting that the burden of proof is on Labrada-Cruz to establish that it is more likely than not that he would be tortured if returned to Cuba, the IJ concluded that there was no evidence in the record that non-politically active Cubans such as Labrada-Cruz who had fled the country illegally would be jailed upon return, and even if jail were possible, Labrada-Cruz had not established that merely being in jail constituted torture.
See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2) ("The burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding of removal under this paragraph to establish that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.").