No. CV 03 0400970 S
[…] The first count of the revised complaint is an action to quiet title to properties located in Fairfield and Weston, Connecticut pursuant to General Statutes § 47-31. In this count, the plaintiff alleges that these properties were fraudulently conveyed and that she, not Rubin, is the sole and rightful owner of the properties. The second count asserts a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress against the defendants. The third count alleges that the defendants conspired to defraud Myrna LaBow.
General Statutes § 47-31(a) states in relevant part, "[a]n action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property . . . against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it . . . or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property."
On May 12, 2003, Ronald LaBow filed a motion for summary judgment on the ground that all three counts are barred by the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel and by the statute of limitations.