98 C 6227.
[…] LR 56.1(b)(3); see also Smith v. Lamz, 321 F.3d 680, 683 (7th Cir. 2003) ("We have consistently held that a failure to respond by the nonmovant as mandated by the local rules results in an admission."). Here, Defendant has failed to respond to the motion for summary judgment. Accordingly, all properly supported facts in the Plaintiffs' statement of material facts as to which there is no genuine issue are deemed admitted for the purposes of the motion for summary judgment.
Section 1145 of ERISA states: "Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement." 29 U.S.C. § 1145. Further, "ERISA requires an employer to keep records of its employees' hours sufficient to permit the calculation of benefits." Trs. of the Chi. Painters Decorators Pension, Health Welfare, Deferred Savings Plan Trust Funds v. Darwan, No. 01 C 2458, 2004 U.S. Dist.