Laborers Local Union Nos. 472 & 172 v. Solar Found.
[…] (Id.)

On February 29,2024, Petitioners initiated this case and timely filed their Motion to Confirm the Arbitration Award pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act (the “FAA”). See 9 U.S.C. § 9 (establishing a one-year limitations period for litigants to request judicial confirmation of arbitration award). SFL has neither appeared in this matter nor responded to Petitioners' submissions. The three-month period in which SFL could have moved to vacate, modify, or correct the Arbitration Award has expired, and Petitioners' Motion is thus ripe for disposition. See id. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”).

Petitioners' counsel has certified that copies of the Petition and Motion have been served on SFL via certified mail and first-class mail.