Laborers Health & Welfare Tr. Fund for N. Cal. v. Four M'S Constr. & Backhoe
[…] Thus, the first factor weighs in favor of entering default judgment.

The second and third Eitel factors-the merits of Plaintiffs' substantive claim and the sufficiency of the complaint-also weigh in favor of default judgment. Plaintiffs' complaint pleads the elements of a claim on which they can recover. Plaintiffs seek relief for violation of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1132, 1145, and breach of contract. See Mot. 8; Compl. ¶¶ I, VI-VIII. First, Plaintiffs' complaint pleads a claim for violation of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, which requires “[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multi-employer plan” to make such contributions in accordance with the plan. Specifically, Plaintiffs have provided evidence that Four M's entered into an agreement requiring it to make contributions to the Trust Funds and that Four M's failed to fulfill these obligations.