Laboratories v. Adelphia Supply U.S.
[…] Co. v. Nazarov, No. 11-CV-6187 (PKC) (VMS), 2015 WL 5774459, at *16 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2015) ("Plaintiffs' unjust enrichment claims are based on the same facts as, and thus duplicate, Plaintiffs' claims for common law fraud. Following Corsello, the unjust enrichment claims are therefore unavailable to Plaintiffs."). This claim is accordingly dismissed.

V. Importation

Abbott also brings claims against all defendants for importing goods bearing infringing marks in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1124. (See Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 623-25.) Section 42 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1124, provides that "no article of imported merchandise . . . which shall copy or simulate a trademark registered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or shall bear a name or mark calculated to induce the public to believe that the article is manufactured in the United States . . . shall be admitted to entry at any customhouse of the United States." Defendants Absolute Freight Services (and Luis Soto, its principal), H&H (and Howard Goldman, its principal), and Lori Goldman move to dismiss this claim. (See Lori Goldman Mem. at 8-9; H&H Mem. at 12; Absolute Freight Services Mem. at 11-12.) For the following reasons, these motions are denied.