Labor v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] {¶ 38} In order to facilitate the administrator's ability to meet these requirements, employers amenable to the Ohio's Workers' Compensation Act are required to maintain records and make them available for inspection by the BWC for auditing purposes. Specifically, R.C. 4123.24 requires:

Every employer amenable to this chapter shall keep, preserve, and maintain complete records showing in detail all expenditures for payroll and the division of such expenditures into the various divisions and classifications of the employer's business. The records shall be preserved for at least five years after the respective times of the transactions upon which the records are based.

All books, records, papers, and documents reflecting upon the amount and the classifications of the payroll expenditures of an employer shall be kept available for inspection at any time by the bureau of workers' compensation or any of its assistants, agents, representatives, or employees.