Labor Ready Northeast, Inc. v. Mcconaghy, 02-2666 (2002)
[…] In re: Lallo, 768 A.2d 921 (R.I. 2000). Such deference is also inappropriate where an agency's interpretation of a statute is clearly erroneous or unauthorized by law. Id. Because the Director failed to apply ordinary principles of statutory construction, this Court finds the Director's decision to be clearly erroneous. As such, deference is unnecessary and it is therefore within this Court's authority to undertake its own inquiry.

DISCUSSION

The gravamen of the appellant's arguments is that R.I.G.L. § 19-14-1 is clear and unambiguous in defining the term "check" and that the voucher distributed to its workers falls outside the meaning of "check" as defined by the statute. The statute reads in part:

"`Check' means any check, draft, money order, personal money order, or other instrument for the transmission or payment of money. For the purposes of check cashing, travelers checks or foreign denomination instruments shall not be considered checks. `Check cashing' means providing currency for checks." R.I.G.L. § 19-14-1

Both parties agree that the voucher is not a draft, money order or personal money order, leaving the only issue remaining to be whether the voucher constitutes an "instrument."