Labonte v. New England Dev. RI, LLC
[…] Therefore, N.E. Development R.I.'s Receiver's asset is the interest in the appeal pending in the District Court; it is not an undisputed, vested contractual right to a Tax Credit.

The District Court has jurisdiction over appeals from final decisions of the Tax Administrator. See G.L. 1956 § 8-8-24. The Supreme Court has stated that the Legislature has provided "a single method of review in the District Court for all final determinations made by the tax administrator." Old Colony Bank v. Clark, 517 A.2d 249, 250 (R.I. 1986). Furthermore, when reading §§ 8-8-24 to -32, together with other statutes, the Supreme Court has stated that the Legislature vested the District Court with:

Section 8-8-24 refers to appeals "of a final decision of the tax administrator concerning an assessment, deficiency, or otherwise . . . ." Here, the decision concerned the eligibility for a tax credit after the failure to make a statutorily required payment; this fits into the "otherwise" category. See § 8-8-24; Old Colony Bank v.