Labonte v. New England Dev. RI, LLC
[…] At the time, there was a three-part certification process to receive historic tax credits. The Rhode Island Historical Preservation & Heritage Commission (the Commission) certified the Mill as a Historic Structure (Part 1 Certification) on October 13, 2006. On March 19, 2008, however, the Associates went into receivership in Kent County Superior Court.

On April 12, 2008, while the Associates was in receivership, the General Assembly amended the Historical Structures Tax Credit. After the amendment, § 44-33.2-4(d) provided:

"The division of taxation shall charge a fee equal to two and one quarter percent (2.25%) of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures of structures placed in service after July 31, 2005 and prior to January 1, 2008. The fee shall have been paid by May 15, 2008 for certified historical structures or some identifiable portion of a structure to qualify for the thirty percent (30%) tax credits under subsection 44-33.2-3(a). For certified historical structures or some identifiable portion of a structure placed in service after December 31, 2007, the division of taxation shall charge a fee equal to three percent (3%), four percent (4%), or five percent (5%) of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures as contracted between the division of taxation and the person, firm, partnership, trust, estate, limited liability company, corporation (whether for profit or nonprofit) or other business entity that incurs qualified rehabilitation expenditures for the substantial rehabilitation of certified historic structures or some identifiable portion of a structure to be placed in service after December 31, 2007; provided further that two and one quarter percent (2.25%) of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures shall be paid by May 15, 2008 with the remaining percent to be paid by March 5, 2009. Payments made after March 5, 2009 shall accrue interest as set forth in § 44-1-7." Id. (emphasis added).

The Commission and the Rhode Island Division of Taxation took measures to implement the amendments to the Tax Credit program and advise prospective claimants of the changes.