No. 14-15879
[…] There has never been a federal judgment in the District of Arizona to that effect, nor is there any judgment anywhere in this case against Langemeier's liability insurers.
Ordinarily a court enforces its own judgments. Garnishments from other courts are ordinarily turned into judgments of a new court by separate actions for debt on a judgment, registration, or even mere filing of an authenticated copy. But the judgments are not executed upon in courts that did not issue them.
See e.g., Benjamin J. Shipman, Common–Law Pleading 266 (3d ed. 1923).
28 U.S.C. § 1963 ("A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district or, with respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district, when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. Such a judgment entered in favor of the United States may be so registered any time after judgment is entered. A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.").
See e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12–1702.
There is no federal judgment in this case upon which to execute. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54 defines the word to include "a decree and any order from which an appeal lies."