No. 14-15879
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 12–1578.01, 12–1580(A).
Id. § 12–1581(A).
The insurance companies removed the garnishment proceedings to federal district court, and answered that they owed nothing. The Labertews and the McDermotts never objected to this answer. The district court concluded that it had jurisdiction, and that pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69, Arizona garnishment law applied; therefore, because the Labertews and the McDermotts had missed their ten day window for objecting, the garnishment failed, and under Arizona law the garnishees were discharged.
Id. § 12–1581(A) ("If it appears from the answer of the garnishee that he did not owe nonexempt monies to the judgment debtor when the writ was served on him or that he did not have in his possession any nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor when the writ was served, and if no written objection to the answer is timely filed, the court shall enter judgment discharging the garnishee.").
The Labertews and the McDermotts appeal.
Analysis.