Court of Appeals No. L-97-1135. Trial Court No. CI95-1819.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court determined that whether a driver has proof of financial responsibility depends on the driver's insurance relationship to the victim at the time of the accident. We do not find this to be a proper interpretation of the statute.
R.C. 4509.01(K) defines "proof of financial responsibility" as:
"* * * proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of twelve thousand five hundred dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and in the amount of seven thousand five hundred dollars because of injury to property of others in any one accident." (Emphasis added.)