No. 05-08-00826-CR
[…] Id. In evaluating the totality of the circumstances we use a bifurcated standard of review. We give almost total deference to the trial court's determination of historical facts and review de novo the trial court's application of law to facts not turning on credibility and demeanor. Id. Section 545.155 provides that "[a]n operator about to enter or cross a highway from an alley, building, or private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle approaching on the highway to be entered." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.155 (Vernon 1999). Section 545.256 provides that "[a]n operator emerging from an alley, driveway, or building in a . . . residence district shall . . . on entering the roadway, yield the right-of-way to an approaching vehicle. Id. at § 545.256. Appellant argues the State failed to adduce evidence of specific, articulable facts to establish appellant failed to yield the right of way. Specifically, he argues Officer Wall could not define "right of way" and his testimony was therefore conclusory.