No. 05-08-00826-CR
[…] Id. This is an objective standard that disregards the subjective belief of the officer making the stop and looks solely to whether an objective basis for the stop exists. Id. A reasonable suspicion determination is made by considering the totality of the circumstances. Id. In evaluating the totality of the circumstances we use a bifurcated standard of review. We give almost total deference to the trial court's determination of historical facts and review de novo the trial court's application of law to facts not turning on credibility and demeanor. Id. Section 545.155 provides that "[a]n operator about to enter or cross a highway from an alley, building, or private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle approaching on the highway to be entered." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.155 (Vernon 1999). Section 545.256 provides that "[a]n operator emerging from an alley, driveway, or building in a . . . residence district shall . . . on entering the roadway, yield the right-of-way to an approaching vehicle.