Labarre v. Memphis Light, Gas Water Division
[…] An eligible employee is one who has been employed by the employer from whom the leave is requested for at least twelve months and for at least 1,250 hours of service during the previous 12-month period. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2). For purposes of the statute, a "serious health condition" is "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." Id. at § 2611(11). In order to invoke the FMLA, an employee must provide her employer with notice and a qualifying reason for requesting the leave. Brohm v. J.H. Properties, Inc., 149 F. 3d 517, 523 (6th Cir. 1998).