Labarre v. Memphis Light, Gas Water Division
[…] Defendant next seeks, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to dismiss all claims based on Plaintiff's failure to meet the jurisdictional requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1345 and 28 U.S.C. § 1361. Rule 12(b)(1) permits dismissal of a complaint for "lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter." Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1). MLGW's motion attacks the claim of jurisdiction on its face, thus, the Court must take all allegations of the Plaintiff as true in determining whether subject matter jurisdiction exists. DLX, Inc. v. Kentucky, 381 F.3d 511, 516 (6th Cir. 2004).

28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1345. In her complaint, Plaintiff has not alleged that she brought the instant action in the capacity of an agency or officer of the United States nor has she identified any act of Congress expressly authorizing her to sue on its behalf.