Labarbera v. JJP Consulting Estimating, Inc.
[…] A. ERISA

A defendant's default amounts to an admission of the well-pleaded allegations in the complaint pertaining to liability, which are thus deemed to be true. Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(b)(6); see also Transatlantic Marine Claims Agency, Inc. v. Ace Shipping Corp., 109 F.3d 105, 108 (2d Cir. 1997). Despite this, the court still must examine the facts established by the default to ensure that the plaintiff has stated a cause of action entitling it to the requested relief. Au Bon Pain Corp. v. Artect, Inc., 653 F.2d 61, 65 (2d Cir. 1981), U.S. v. Ponte, 246 F.Supp.2d 74, 76 (D.Me. 2003).

Section 1145 of ERISA states:

Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.

Section 1132 provides a cause of action through which § 1145 can be enforced. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), (d)(1). It also provides, inter alia, for recovery as follows: