No. 2 CA-CV 2018-0113
[…] Neither party challenged the other's interests under the deeds, nor was the trial court required to interpret the deeds. Rather, the only issue in dispute was whether the proceeds from the sale of the properties should have been used first to reimburse Menkin for his portion of the properties' purchase. The dispute thus turned on the meaning of § 12-1218(C) and was not affected by the deeds. Consequently, the case did not arise out of contract, and the court erred by awarding Labadie her attorney fees pursuant to § 12-341.01(A). See Rudinsky, 231 Ariz. 95, ¶ 27.
Attorney Fees Under § 12-349
¶23 Menkin further argues the trial court erred by basing its award of attorney fees on § 12-349 without explaining its reasons for doing so. An award under § 12-349(A) is mandatory if "an attorney or party . . . [b]rings or defends a claim without substantial justification[,] . . . [b]rings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment[,] . . . [u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding," or "[e]ngages in abuse of discovery." When granting an award of attorney fees under this section, a court is required to "set forth the specific reasons for the award." A.R.S. § 12-350.