NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Gisla told Bills not to drive.”
DISCUSSION
I. Background Regarding Section 103900
The requirement for physicians to report persons diagnosed with a disorder characterized by lapses of consciousness was originally added to the Health and Safety Code in 1941 as section 211. (Stats. 1941, ch. 186, § 2.) According to the Legislature, section 211 was added “as a means of reducing motor vehicle traffic hazards.” (Stats. 1941, ch. 186.) In 1957, the reporting requirement was moved from section 211 to section 410. (Stats. 1957, ch. 205, §§ 3 & 9, pp. 848-850.) In 1995, section 410 was repealed and section 103900 was enacted. (Stats. 1995, ch. 415 (S.B. 1360), §§ 4 & 57, pp. 2514-2515, 3331.)
Section 103900, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very physician... shall report immediately to the local health officer in writing, the name, date of birth, and address of every patient at least 14 years of age or older whom the physician... has diagnosed as having a case of a disorder characterized by lapses of consciousness.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (b) of section 103900 in turn requires the local health officer to notify the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) of every person reported under subdivision (a).