Laba v. Chi. Transit Auth., Corp.
[…] Comp. Stat. Ann. 3605/1-3; see also Dkt. 98 at ¶ 1. Therefore, the LMRA cannot preempt the CTA's state law claims, as the LMRA does not apply to the CTA.

Tacitly conceding this point, Counter-Defendants next argue that the CTA's claims are bared by the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act ("IPLRA"). 5 ILCS 315. Under Section 8 of the IPLRA, the collective bargaining agreement ("CBA"), which is "negotiated between the employer and the exclusive representatives," must provide a grievance resolution procedure. 5 ILCS 315/8. The grievance resolution procedure applies to "all employees in the bargaining unit and shall provide for final and binding arbitration of disputes concerning the administration or interpretation of the agreement unless mutually agreed otherwise." Id. Accordingly, Counter-Defendants argue, "the CTA's counterclaim . . . falls squarely within the arbitration provision of the IPLRA." (Dkt. 110 at 2). We disagree.