William V. Cally, Esq., Law Firm of William V. Cally, P.C., White Plains, NY, Attorney for Defendant.
[…] Defendant's cross motion was not authorized by assigned Court Attorney Referee Irene Ratner, Esq. as required by Rule E of the Westchester County Matrimonial Part Operational Rules, but is being considered by the Court due to the relief sought.
Durational Residency Requirement
An action for divorce may only be maintained in New York where one of five residency requirements are met. DRL § 230. Here, only two residency requirements are relevant. To maintain this action in New York, Plaintiff must have alleged sufficient facts to prove either: (1) “the parties have resided in [New York] as husband and wife and either party [was] a resident thereof when the action [was] commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding”; or (2) “[e]ither party has been a resident of the state for a continuous period of at least two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action.” DRL §§ 230(2), 230(5).