No. 04-07-00284-CV
[…] City of LaPorte v. Taylor, 836 S.W.2d 829, 831-32 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no writ). Thus, the Act provides that if a general contractor fails to meet its payment obligations, a payment bond beneficiary may sue the contractor or its surety, jointly or severally, for any unpaid amounts. Id. § 2253.073. The Act further subjects a governmental entity failing to obtain a payment bond from a prime contractor to the same liability that a surety would have if the surety had issued and obtained a payment bond. Id. § 2253.027(a) (Vernon 2000 Supp. 2007).
In order to pursue a claim against a governmental entity, the Act specifies that "the only notice a payment bond beneficiary is required to provide to the governmental entity is a notice provided in the same manner as described by Subchapter C" and further, that "[t]he notice must be provided as if the governmental entity were a surety." Id. § 2253.027 (b) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added).