No. 04-07-00284-CV
[…] Id. § 2253.027 (b) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added). Subchapter C requires that a payment bond beneficiary properly perfect its claim by mailing written notice to the contractor and the surety before it may recover in a suit against the surety on a payment bond. Id. § 2253.041(a). The notice must be mailed on or before the 15th day of the third month after each month in which the labor was performed or the material was delivered. Id. § 2253.041(b). Additionally, the notice must be "accompanied by a sworn statement of account that states in substance: (1) the amount claimed is just and correct; and (2) all just and lawful offsets, payments, and credits known to the affiant have been allowed." Id. § 2253.041(c). Once notice has been provided in accordance with Subchapter C, a payment bond beneficiary may then sue the surety provided the claim has not been paid before the 61st day after the date the notice for the claim was mailed. Id. 2253.073(a).
Discussion