NUMBER 2014 CA 1378
[…] A summary judgment rendered pursuant to LSA-C.C.P. art. 966(E) does not fall under LSA-C.C.P. art. 1915(A), but is instead governed by LSA-C.C.P. art. 1915(B). See Carlo Pitta, Inc. v. J. Caldarera & Company, Inc., 2014-116 (La. App. 5th Cir. 4/9/14), 140 So. 3d 173, see also LSA-C.C.P. art. 1911(B).
At the time the trial court signed the December 18, 2013 judgment herein, the current versions of Section (E) of LSA-C.C.P. art. 966 and Section (B) of LSA-C.C.P. art. 1915, as amended by Acts 2013, No. 391, §1, approved on June 18, 2013, and effective on August 1, 2013, applied.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1911(B) provides, in part, that "[n]o appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment under Article 1915(B) until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article 1915(B). An appeal may be taken from a final judgment under Article 1915(A) without the judgment being so designated."
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1915(B) provides: