La. Wetlands, LLC v. Energen Res. Corp.
[…] Thus, this statute does not abrogate the standards of legal responsibility applicable to original lessees in the case of a subsequent assignment. In addition, we note that there is no written release by the Bailey family that would discharge Pan-American's (and therefore BP America's) obligations as the original lessee under those assignments. See La. R.S. 31:129 ("An assignor or sublessor is not relieved of his obligations or liabilities under a mineral lease unless the lessor has discharged him expressly and in writing.").

It is also undisputed that BP America did not actually drill or operate any of the wells that were authorized under the 1948 lease, which is the only lease that could affect Mr. Bailey's recovery against BP America as one of the successors in interest to the original lessee, Pan-American.