No. C-08-5230 MMC.
[…] (See FAC ¶ 14.)
Based on the above, La alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2), which prohibits a person from "offer[ing] or sell[ing] a security . . . by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission." See 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2).