No. C-08-5230 MMC.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(2).
Defendants argue La has failed to adequately allege she purchased a "security" from Allen. The Court agrees. Although La, in the First Cause of Action, quotes a statute that defines the term "security" to include "any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement" (see FAC ¶ 31 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1)), La fails to allege that Allen and/or Forever Diamonds sold La a "note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement." Contrary to defendants' argument, however, there is no indication La is unable to amend to allege sufficient facts to support a finding that the alleged "ownership interest" Allen sold her constituted a "security." See, e.g., United Sportfishers v.