No. C-08-5230 MMC.
[…] A. First Cause of Action
The First Cause of Action consists of two "counts."
1. Count One
In support of Count One, La alleges that Allen offered to sell La an "ownership interest in Forever Diamonds in exchange for [La] paying [Allen]" $105,000.00 (see FAC ¶ 14.a.), that La "wired Allen the money" (see FAC ¶ 16), and that Allen never provided La with a "prospectus" (see FAC ¶ 33). Based on said allegations, La alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(2), which provides that it is unlawful "to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce any [] security for the purpose or sale or for delivery after sale, unless accompanied or preceded by a prospectus." See 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(2).
Defendants argue La has failed to adequately allege she purchased a "security" from Allen. The Court agrees.