No. 07-17-00201-CV
[…] The Keatings' motion for summary judgment addressed only two matters: They sought a declaration that the transfer fee was invalid either because it violated the Property Code's requirement that assessments for common elements be assessed on a pro rata basis, or because La Tour failed to pass the amendment to the declaration by vote of sixty-seven percent of the ownership interests at a meeting, as required by the Property Code. Both provisions relied on by the Keatings are found in Chapter 81 of the Texas Property Code, known as the Condominium Act. Section 81.204 sets forth the "pro rata" requirement as follows: "An apartment owner in a condominium regime is responsible for the apartment owner's pro rata share of the expenses to administer the condominium regime and to maintain and repair the general common elements." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 81.204(a)(1) (West 2014).