Case No. 08-cv-03174-MEJ
[…] Civ. Code § 1750; and (3) the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1788. Id. ¶¶ 41-72. In addition, the FAC asserts three claims under California's Unfair Competition Law ("UCL"), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200, predicated on the aforementioned violations. Id. ¶¶ 73-106. As is relevant here, Plaintiffs' EFTA claim is based on CashCall's alleged practice of conditioning the extension of credit on the consumer's repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers ("EFTs") in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1693k(1). Id. ¶ 48. This violation is also the basis for one of Plaintiff's UCL claims. Id. ¶ 96.
"No person may . . . condition the extension of credit to a consumer on such consumer's repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1693k(1).
1. Class Certification, Summary Judgment, and Appeal
On November 15, 2011, the Court certified two classes. Class Cert. Order, Dkt.