DESARROLLADORA LA RIBERA, S. DE R.L. DE C.V., Plaintiff, v. STEVE ANDERSON, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. ¶ 109.
SLAPP stands for "strategic litigation against public participation." See Bobulinski v. Tarlov, 2024 WL 4893277, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 26, 2024). CRL § 70-a permits a defendant in an action "involving public petition and participation" (typically, a defamation action seeking damages for defendant's statements made in a "public forum in connection with an issue of public interest," CRL § 76-a(1)(a)(1)) to "maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action." CRL § 70-a(1). Attorney's fees are recoverable "upon a demonstration . . . that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law." CRL§ 70-a(1)(a). Compensatory damages are recoverable "upon an additional demonstration that the action . . . was commenced or continued for the purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights." CRL § 70-a(1)(b). Punitive damages are recoverable "upon an additional demonstration that the action . . . was commenced or continued for the sole purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights." CRL § 70-a(1)(c).
C. Motions to Compel Arbitration
1. Anderson's Motion
On March 11, 2024 - before plaintiff filed its Amended Complaint - Anderson moved to "compel arbitration of the Complaint" and "stay this action." Anderson Moving Mem.