La. Oil & Gas Ass'n, Inc. v. Honorable James D. "buddy" Caldwell
[…] Furthermore, SLFPA-E argues that it is not a state-funded agency but derives its funding from property taxes collected within its jurisdiction for the purpose of constructing and maintaining levees, levee drainage, flood protection, hurricane flood protection and other revenue from certain levee districts. See La. R.S. 38:330.3; see also La. Const. Art. VI, § 39.

LOGA argues that despite the language of La. R.S. 38:330.1(A)(1) and La. R.S. 38:281(6), the Legislature intended to create flood protection authorities as state agencies, not political subdivisions. LOGA claims that Article VI, § 38.1 grants the Legislature power to "establish regional flood protection authorities ... and provide for their territorial jurisdiction, governing authority, powers, duties, and function," and that pursuant to that grant of power, the legislature enacted La. R.S. 38:330.1 et seq. LOGA argues that the Legislature's intent to create flood protection authorities as state agencies, not political subdivisions, is manifested in three ways: (1) La.