LOUISIANA MUNICIPAL POLICE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM, Plaintiff, v. STEPHEN A. WYNN, et al., Defendants.
[…] Shoen, 137 P.3d at 1178-79. To rebut this presumption, plaintiff must allege "facts sufficient to raise (1) a reason to doubt that the action was taken honestly and in good faith or (2) a reason to doubt that the board was adequately informed in making the decision." In re Walt Disney Co. Derivative Litig., 825 A.2d 275, 286 (Del.Ch. 2003).
NRS § 78.138(3) provides that "[d]irectors and officers, in deciding upon matters of business, are presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the corporation." "[E]ven a bad decision is generally protected by the business judgment rule's presumption . . . ." Shoen, 137 P.3d at 1181. Plaintiff carries a "heavy burden" in this regard. Id.
I. Macau donation